tree picture tree pictures
Tree Pictures, Images of types of trees
Arborvitae Tree
Ash Tree
Ash Tree Images
Apple Trees
Apple Tree Pics
Apricot Tree
Aspen Tree
Bald Cypress
Beech Tree
Birch Trees
Black Tupelo
Butternut Trees
Catalpa Tree
Cedar Trees
Cedar Tree
Cherry Trees
Cherry Tree
Chestnut Trees
Chestnut Tree
Christmas Trees
Coffee Tree
Cypress Tree
Dogwood Trees
Douglas Fir Tree
Ebony Tree
Elm Tree Pics
Fir Tree Photos
Ginkgo Bilobas
Ginkgo Biloba
Hackberry Trees
Hawthorn Trees
Hawthorn Tree
Hickory Trees
Honey Locust
Horse Chestnut
Lilac Tree
Lilac Shrub
Linden Tree Pics
Magnolia Trees
Maple Trees
Maple Tree
Maple Japanese
Monkey Trees
Mountain Ash
Oak Trees
Oak Tree Pics
Olive Trees
Olive Tree
Orange Trees
Palm Trees
Palm Tree
Peach Tree Pics
Peach Tree
Pear Trees
Pecan Tree
Plum Trees
Pine Trees
Pine Tree Photos
Poplar Tree
Poplar Tree Pics
Redbud Trees
Redbud Tree
Red Oak Trees
Redwood Trees
Sassafras Trees
Sequoia Trees
Silverbell Tree
Spruce Trees
Sycamore Tree
Tree Types
Walnut Trees
Willow Trees
Willow Trees
Zelkova Tree
Trees
Tree Service
Tree Stumps
Tree Quotes
Forest Pictures
Bird Houses
Bluebells
Magnolia Flowers
Rhododendrons
Roses
Rose Pictures
Forest Animals
Impressive Trees
Tree Wallpapers
Type of Tree Fun
Fun Tree Photos
Tree Pictures Blog Tree Picture Map Tree Pictures, Images of types of trees

Bluebells

If you've planned a vacation to the UK in the Spring, or are lucky enough to live there, don't forget to schedule a trip to see the bluebells.

Britain is home to more than half of the world's population of bluebells. In late April and early May bluebells carpet the woodland floor in a sea of blue.

Bluebell Trivia

Although a magical sight, bluebells contain toxic glycosides which are poisonous.

Bluebells found in towns and cities are more likely to be the Spanish variety Hyacinthoides Hispanica.

The Victorians used starch from crushed bluebells to stiffen the ruffs of their collars and sleeves.

Tree picture categories on the left give you information about different tree species, facts on the tree type and lots of great pictures of that type of tree.

Meanwhile, enjoy these spectacular pictures of blue bells

Bluebell Pictures: Impressive Bluebell Photos

Bluebell: Meandering Path Through The Bluebells

Bluebell: Meandering Path Through The Bluebells

Bluebell: Bluebells At The Base Of A Beech Tree

Bluebell: Bluebells At The Base Of A Beech Tree

Bluebell: Bluebell Walk - End Of The Road

Bluebell: Bluebell Walk - End Of The Road

Bluebell : Beech Tree Stump Amongst The Bluebells

Bluebell : Beech Tree Stump Amongst The Bluebells

Bluebell: Bluebell Carpet Under The Beech Trees

Bluebell: Bluebell Carpet Under The Beech Trees

Bluebell: Beech Trees And Bluebells

Bluebell: Beech Trees And Bluebells

Bluebell: Bluebell Spin Picture

Bluebell: Bluebell Spin Picture

Blubell Facts:

Bluebells are one of the earliest plants to flower in Spring. They need plenty of light to grow and produce a rich nectar which attracts butterflies and insects for pollination.

Common bluebells are a protected species in the UK. The survival of these wonderful woodland flowers is being threatened by visitors who pick the flowers or dig up the bulbs and take them home. The native species of bluebell is also being threatened by the spread of hybrid bluebells, a result of cross pollination with the Spanish variety.

Scientific Name: Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Common Names: Common Bluebell, English Bluebell

Bluebells are often found in oak and beech woodlands.

 

Impressive Bluebell Photos?

If you like these bluebell pictures, then please feel free to send the Bluebell page link to your family and friends so that they may also enjoy these spectacular pictures of bluebells.

Like Impressive Flowers?

You may like these colorful hibiscus flower pictures, at Hibiscus Pictures, Photos of Flowering Hibiscus Trees

Or few lovely Rhododendrons: Photos of Flowering Rhododendron Trees Shrubs found at the Eiffel Tower, France

You may like to view a dozen colorful Rose flower pictures, at Roses, Photos of Flowering Roses

Be sure to book mark this impressive Bird House photos page so you can view this page again along with our other impressive flower, tree and forest images.

Tree Pictures - Recent Tree Additions


tree pics job